Most Popular AI Tools In 2026, Ranked By Real Usage Data

The most popular AI tools in 2026 ranked four ways: Google search demand for 40 tools over 12 months, browser extension installs, visits and app users for chatbots, and the apps developers run most.

RankControl13 min read
Most Popular AI Tools In 2026, Ranked By Real Usage Data

Most lists of the most popular AI tools are someone's favorites with a number in the title. We wanted to rank them by what people actually do, so we pulled four kinds of usage data in October 2026 and compared them.

The four sources measure different things, and none of them is perfect on its own. Google searches show demand, extension installs show what people keep in their browser, visits and app users show daily habit for chatbots, and developer token counts show which tools do the most work. Read together, they give a fair picture of the most popular AI tools in 2026.

MeasureWhat it countsSource
Search demandMonthly US Google searches for each tool's name, Oct 2025 to Sept 2026Google search volume estimates
Browser extensionsUsers listed on each extension's Chrome Web Store pageChrome Web Store, Oct 19, 2026
Chatbot useVisits, app users and referralsSimilarweb, Sensor Tower, Statcounter
Developer appsTokens processed by apps that share their usageOpenRouter, Oct 2026

Ranked by search demand

We pulled US monthly searches for 40 AI tool names. Here are the top 15 in September 2026, with the change from October 2025.

RankToolUS searches, Sept 2026Change since Oct 2025
1ChatGPT124,000,000Flat
2Canva30,400,000Flat
3Gemini30,400,000+124%
4Claude9,140,000+649%
5Janitor AI4,090,000+49%
6Grammarly2,740,000-33%
7Grok2,240,000Flat
8Character AI2,240,000-45%
9NotebookLM1,220,000+122%
10DeepSeek1,220,000-19%
11Remove.bg1,220,000Flat
12Perplexity1,000,000-55%
13CapCut1,000,000Flat
14Sora673,000-80%
15QuillBot673,000-45%

ChatGPT gets about four times as many searches as anything else on the list. Canva ties Gemini, though most Canva searches are about its design tool rather than its AI features.

Some names need a caveat. "Gemini" also catches the star sign and a crypto exchange, and "Claude" catches people named Claude, so both overstate a little. Google also reports these volumes in coarse buckets, which is why several tools share the exact same number.

The biggest movers

The year-on-year change is the most useful part of the data, because the ambiguity in a name stays roughly constant over time.

Claude grew the fastest, from about 1.2 million searches in October 2025 to 9.1 million in September 2026, more than seven times higher. Gemini more than doubled, from 13.6 million to 30.4 million. NotebookLM, Google's research notebook, also more than doubled.

The fallers were mostly tools that peaked in an earlier wave. Sora dropped about 80%, from 3.35 million to 673,000. Perplexity fell about 55%, and Character AI, Midjourney, QuillBot and Microsoft Copilot each fell around 45%. Jasper, one of the first AI writing tools, fell about 70%.

We'd call this the general-assistant squeeze. As ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude add image, video, research and writing features, people search less for the single-purpose tools that used to do those jobs on their own.

RANKCONTROL

26 content formats. Published on your domain. Matched to your brand.

Guides, comparisons, listicles, case studies, and more. RankControl generates content that gets cited by ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini, Grok, and Google AI Mode.

Chatbots by visits and app users

Search demand only shows who people look up. For the chatbots, three other datasets show who people actually use. Our AI chatbot market share post covers each one in detail, so here's the summary.

ChatbotShare of AI chatbot site visits, May 2026Share of AI assistant app users, May 2026Share of AI referrals to websites, Sept 2026
ChatGPT52.7%46.4%80.48%
Gemini27.3%27.7%10.91%
Claude8.9%10.3%0.95%
Grok2.8%Under 5%Not tracked
Perplexity1.3%Under 5%5.85%

The visit and app numbers come from Similarweb and Sensor Tower, and the referral numbers from Statcounter. On the first two, they agree with the search trend. Gemini and Claude are gaining fast, and ChatGPT still leads by a wide margin.

Perplexity is the odd one out. Its share of visits is tiny, but it sends a far bigger share of clicks to websites, because answering with sources is what it's built for. Falling search demand for its name doesn't mean it stopped mattering to publishers.

Falling searches don't mean falling use

The search and app data disagree in one important way, and it's worth spelling out. Similarweb's 2026 generative AI report measured US monthly app users year on year, and several tools whose searches fell were still growing.

AppUS searches for the name, Oct 2025 to Sept 2026US monthly app users, year on year
Perplexity-55%+94%
ChatGPTFlat+87%
Claude+649%+349%
GrokFlat+117%
Gemini+124%+31%
DeepSeek-19%-23%
Microsoft 365 Copilot-45% for "microsoft copilot"-31%

Perplexity is the clearest case. People searched for its name less often, yet its US app users nearly doubled. Once someone has an app on their phone, they stop typing its name into Google. Search demand catches tools on the way up and undercounts them once they're habits.

The tools that fell on both measures, DeepSeek and Microsoft 365 Copilot, are the ones actually losing ground. Gemini shows the opposite mix, with fast search growth and the slowest app growth of any assistant that grew. Its spread owes a lot to being built into Android and Google's own apps.

Survey data adds one more angle. In Pew Research Center's February 2026 survey, 44% of US adults said they'd used ChatGPT, 24% Gemini, 8% Grok and 6% Claude. On that measure, Grok was more widely tried than Claude, even though Claude now has more searches and more app users.

AI tools people keep in their browser

Browser extensions are a different kind of signal. Someone has to choose to install one and leave it running. We checked the user counts shown on the Chrome Web Store for some of the best-known AI extensions on October 19.

ExtensionUsers listedRating
Grammarly40,000,0003.9
Sider5,000,0004.9
ChatGPT search (OpenAI)4,000,0003.3
Monica3,000,0004.8
Merlin900,0004.4
MaxAI700,000Not shown

Chrome Web Store page for OpenAI's ChatGPT search extension, showing a 3.3 star rating from 1.6K ratings and 4,000,000 users

Grammarly is in a league of its own, with eight times the users of the next AI extension. It's also a reminder that its search decline doesn't mean people stopped using it. Once something is installed and working, nobody needs to search for it.

OpenAI's ChatGPT search extension, which makes ChatGPT the browser's default search, showed 4 million users and the lowest rating on the list. The Chrome Web Store also rounds these numbers, so treat them as minimums.

What developers run most

Developer tools show up poorly in search data, so we looked at OpenRouter, which publishes token counts for apps that choose to share their usage.

On October 17, Claude Code led with 1.46 trillion tokens in a day, followed by Hermes Agent at 1.29 trillion. Kilo Code, Cline and OpenAI's Codex also made the top 10. Seven of the top 10 apps were coding agents.

Search demand points the same way, more quietly. Replit drew about 201,000 US searches a month in September and Lovable about 165,000, up from 135,000 a year earlier. GitHub Copilot fell from 74,000 to 60,500. Cursor's numbers are muddied by the ordinary word cursor, so we left it out of the ranking.

OpenRouter only counts apps routed through it, and many coding tools connect to model makers directly. So this ranking shows which tools do heavy work there, not total users. Our LLM statistics page covers the models behind these apps.

Your competitors are getting cited by AI. You're not.

Every day without citation tracking is a day your competitors pull ahead in ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Claude.

Show me who's getting cited →2-minute overview · real case-study numbers

Creative tools

Image, video, voice and music tools sit lower on the search charts, but several of them grew.

ToolWhat it doesUS searches, Sept 2026Change since Oct 2025
SunoMusic550,000+22%
ElevenLabsVoice368,000+22%
HeyGenVideo avatars201,000-18%
VeoVideo201,000+22%
MidjourneyImages165,000-45%
Kling AIVideo135,000+23%
RunwayVideo165,000+50%

Video and audio tools mostly grew, while the image tool that defined 2023 faded. Midjourney's searches fell from 301,000 to 165,000 as image generation moved inside the big assistants.

Companion and character apps

Character chat is one of the biggest AI categories by search, and one marketers often overlook. Character AI drew 2.24 million US searches in September, down from 4.09 million a year earlier. Janitor AI moved the other way, from 2.74 million to 4.09 million, overtaking it.

That's a large audience by any standard. Janitor AI alone gets more US searches than Perplexity, DeepSeek and NotebookLM combined. It's also a reminder that the most searched AI tools aren't all work tools.

Meta AI sits in an odd spot. Searches for "meta ai" fell from 368,000 to 301,000, yet Similarweb measured its US monthly app users up 435% year on year, the fastest growth of any assistant in its report. Most people reach it inside Instagram, WhatsApp and Facebook, so they never need to search for it.

Writing, study and meeting tools

The standalone tools for writing, studying and meetings had a harder year. Most of their search demand fell as the big assistants took over the same jobs.

ToolWhat it doesUS searches, Sept 2026Change since Oct 2025
GrammarlyWriting checks2,740,000-33%
QuillBotParaphrasing673,000-45%
TurnitinPlagiarism and AI checks450,000-18%
Otter.aiMeeting notes165,000-18%
GammaPresentations60,500-55%
Notion AIWorkspace AI18,100-33%
Fireflies.aiMeeting notes18,100-33%
JasperMarketing copy8,100-70%

Some of this is seasonal. September sits at the start of a school year, so study tools like QuillBot and Turnitin may recover later in the term. But the drop is broad, and it hits the tools that do one thing a general assistant now does for free.

Grammarly shows the limits of search as a measure again. Its searches fell a third, yet its 40 million extension users make it one of the most used AI tools anywhere. It wins by sitting inside the text box people already type in.

Using is not paying

Popular doesn't mean paid. A chart on r/EconomyCharts this month claimed 98% of US households weren't paying for AI yet, and it drew more than 1,200 upvotes. The replies mostly mocked the stretched axis that made the paying line look like it was soaring.

r/EconomyCharts· u/RobertBartus· Oct 2, 2026

98% of US households aren't paying for AI yet

↑ 1,243 upvotes819 comments
Via Reddit

One developer in the thread said they spend about $1,000 a month on AI at work and see no reason to pay at home. That matches the business data. Ramp's AI Index found 43.8% of US companies on its platform paid for Anthropic in August 2026 and 39.8% paid for OpenAI. Money flows through work far more than through homes.

The overall ranking

Putting the measures together, here's how we'd rank the most popular AI tools in October 2026.

RankToolCategoryStrongest evidence
1ChatGPTAssistant124M monthly US searches, over 1B weekly users
2GeminiAssistant30.4M searches, 27.3% of chatbot visits
3GrammarlyWriting40M extension users
4ClaudeAssistant9.1M searches, fastest growth, top developer app
5CanvaDesign30.4M searches, AI built into a huge user base
6GrokAssistant2.2M searches, 2.8% of chatbot visits
7Character AICompanion2.2M searches, but falling
8PerplexityAnswer engine5.85% of AI referrals despite falling searches
9NotebookLMResearch1.2M searches, more than doubled
10DeepSeekAssistant1.2M searches, top model among developers

Janitor AI, a character chat site, would make the top 10 on search demand alone, with 4.1 million US searches in September. We ranked it lower because no other measure confirms it at that scale.

What this means for marketers

For anyone trying to reach buyers, the takeaway is concentration. Three general assistants, ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude, are absorbing jobs that used to belong to a dozen separate tools. They're also where buyers now ask for recommendations. If your audience leans toward students or creators, widen the list, since Canva, CapCut and the character apps each draw more US searches than most business AI tools in our set.

That's why AI visibility work focuses on a short list of engines. RankControl's AI visibility tracking checks your buyers' questions across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini, Grok and Google AI Mode every week, which covers the assistants at the top of this ranking.

How we gathered the data

Search volumes are monthly US Google searches from Google Ads data, pulled October 19, 2026, comparing October 2025 with September 2026. Extension counts were read from each Chrome Web Store page the same day. Chatbot visit, app and referral shares come from Similarweb, Sensor Tower and Statcounter as reported in our market share post. Developer app tokens come from OpenRouter's public rankings, licensed CC BY 4.0.

Each measure has blind spots. Search demand misses tools people open directly, extension counts round down, and OpenRouter misses traffic that goes to model makers directly. The overall ranking is our judgment across all four.

You can track all this by hand each quarter. Or RankControl's agents can handle the content side every month, writing and publishing articles on your site and checking how the leading AI assistants answer your buyers each week, while you focus on your product.

RANKCONTROL

200+ SaaS teams already track their AI citations.

They know exactly when ChatGPT mentions their brand, and when it stops. Do you?

Show me the plan →One plan · everything included

Frequently Asked Questions

ChatGPT, on almost every measure. It had about 124 million US Google searches a month in September 2026, more than 1 billion weekly users according to OpenAI, and 52.7% of visits to AI chatbot sites in Similarweb's May 2026 data.

Claude and Gemini by search demand. US searches for Claude rose from about 1.2 million a month in October 2025 to 9.1 million in September 2026, and searches for Gemini more than doubled. NotebookLM also more than doubled.

Several 2024 and 2025 favorites. US searches for Sora fell about 80% between October 2025 and September 2026, Perplexity about 55%, and Character AI, Midjourney, QuillBot and Microsoft Copilot about 45% each.

Grammarly leads by far, with 40 million users listed on the Chrome Web Store in October 2026. Sider showed 5 million users, OpenAI's ChatGPT search extension 4 million and Monica 3 million.

Coding agents. Seven of the top 10 apps by tokens on OpenRouter in mid-October 2026 were coding tools, led by Claude Code, Kilo Code and Cline.

RANKCONTROL

Stop losing leads to competitors in AI search

Content that ranks on Google and gets cited by AI search engines. Published on your domain. Citations tracked weekly.

Related Articles

LLM Statistics 2026: Models, Users And How People Use Them

Oct 22, 2026 · 13 min read

LLM Statistics 2026: Models, Users And How People Use Them

LLM statistics for 2026 from a fresh pull of 465 models: how many exist, what they cost per million tokens, how big their context windows are, which ones developers actually use, and what people ask them to do.

AI Chatbot Market Share 2026: ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity And Grok

Oct 20, 2026 · 14 min read

AI Chatbot Market Share 2026: ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity And Grok

AI chatbot market share in 2026 measured five ways: clicks to websites, desktop vs mobile, site visits, app users and business spend. Who leads depends on the yardstick, and here's every number with its source.

Ecommerce AI SEO: How Online Stores Get Cited By AI Search

Oct 21, 2026 · 9 min read

Ecommerce AI SEO: How Online Stores Get Cited By AI Search

Ecommerce AI SEO built from a real test: we ran 10 product questions through ChatGPT search, and 24 of the 34 pages it cited belonged to brands and stores. Here's which store pages won and how to build them.

ChatGPT Statistics 2026: Users, Usage And Search Share

Oct 19, 2026 · 14 min read

ChatGPT Statistics 2026: Users, Usage And Search Share

ChatGPT statistics for 2026 from OpenAI, Pew, Sensor Tower, Similarweb and Statcounter: weekly users, who uses it, what for, paying users, market share and how much traffic it sends to websites.

RankControl vs Taplio: Which Wins AI Search Visibility in 2026?

Oct 16, 2026 · 11 min read

RankControl vs Taplio: Which Wins AI Search Visibility in 2026?

RankControl vs Taplio for AI search: what LinkedIn posts actually earn in ChatGPT and Google's AI answers, what each tool costs per seat, and a clear verdict.

RankControl vs ContentShake AI: Which Wins AI Search Visibility in 2026?

Oct 5, 2026 · 11 min read

RankControl vs ContentShake AI: Which Wins AI Search Visibility in 2026?

ContentShake AI is now Semrush Content Toolkit. How it compares with RankControl on publishing, AI citation tracking, the real monthly cost and refunds.

Why Backlinks Alone Are Not Enough For AI Search Visibility

Sep 22, 2026 · 9 min read

Why Backlinks Alone Are Not Enough For AI Search Visibility

Strong link profile, no AI citations. What links actually buy in answer-engine retrieval, the four jobs they can't do, and how link-rich sites rebalance.

Best AI Search Visibility Tools For ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini, Grok, And Google

Oct 24, 2026 · 11 min read

Best AI Search Visibility Tools For ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini, Grok, And Google

The best AI search visibility tools compared engine by engine: which ones track ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini, Grok and Google's AI answers, and at what price.

Microsoft Copilot Statistics 2026: Users And Search Reach

Oct 24, 2026 · 13 min read

Microsoft Copilot Statistics 2026: Users And Search Reach

Microsoft Copilot statistics for 2026 from Microsoft's earnings calls, Statcounter, Similarweb and Google search data: paid seats, GitHub Copilot users, Bing's reach, Copilot's share of AI referrals and what it means for your site.

THE SIGNAL

Insights on AI and Google search strategy. No fluff.

Get the latest on AI citations, Google rankings, and content strategy.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.